About our Makeup Products
Instead of asking what we could add to our products to stand out from the current industry, we looked for what we could remove, to keep only the essential: the naturally occurring assets.
We went to Asia and Europe, sometimes farther for some exotic ingredients, always favoring organic and sustainable agriculture as well as soft extraction techniques.
Our formulas are made so that you understand each ingredient that composes it: they are simple, short and well studied. You will always know where each ingredient comes from. .
All our formulations are 100% U.S. We work hand in hand with partner laboratories located in California and Minnesota, who are committed to putting all the cosmetic know-how in the development of our formulas.
CARENminerals was born of a mission: to demystify the cosmetic industry. We design and produce in California healthy and effective products, at fair prices.
Minerals sourced for quality and purity
No fillers, preservatives, oils, talc or petroleum by-products
Latest fashion colors
Reduce Toxic Load
No Bismuth Oxychloride
Handcrafted in small batches in the USA
Too many cosmetics, even those that claim to be natural, include man-made chemicals that can irritate or harm the skin. CARENminerals products are made with only naturally occurring minerals that are mined, ground and mixed perfectly, creating a stunning array of colors that are both natural and spectacular.
All of this is achieved without the use of chemicals, fillers or shortcuts. Our mineral makeup goes on flawlessly and creates a beautifully natural look.
Discover cosmetics based on pure and simple ideas: That there is beauty in nature. And that nature's beauty is in CARENminerals.
All mineral cosmetics are not created equal. The majority of mineral cosmetics on the market are still heavily loaded with synthetic preservatives like parabens, dyes and fillers which may be harmful to your skin and health. CARENminerals are free of synthetic dyes, paraben preservatives and free irritants like bismuth oxychloride. All CARENmineral products are of course Gluten Free.
We have a better blend. Many popular mineral brands include a natural ingredient in their formula called bismuth oxychloride. This ingredient, while natural, can produce a 'glowy', unnatural finish. This ingredient is also notorious for making the skin itch. We refuse to use bismuth oxychloride, paraben preservatives and synthetic dyes in any of our formulas. We are 100% Cruelty-Free. We NEVER test on animals.
CARENminerals Ingredient Research
At CARENminerals we are constantly concerned about the ingredients that go into our makeup (and on your face). We do extensive research into the various components that go into our products. On each tab for each product we list the ingredients so you can make reasonable judgements as to whether or not they are suitable for you. Our goal is to produce the purest and cleanest makeup - which is why CARENminerals cost a little bit more than most store bought brands. We do not skimp on sourcing the best and cleanest ingredients.
Below you will find additional information about the ingredients in our products. Please note that we always welcome your questions concerning these ingredients and their possible affects on your skin. At CARENminerals we are constantly testing our products - on humans and in real world situations - to insure we are providing the best products possible.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
(used in Lip Gloss and Beauty Balm)
Jojoba is a perennial, evergreen, having a long life span (100-200 years). It is endemic to the Sonoran desert (south west Arizona and California, Northern Mexico and Baja California).
Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago. Collection and processing of seed from naturally occurring stands in the early 1970s marked the beginning of jojoba domestication.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels. This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of monounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights (carbon chain lengths from 36 to 46). This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.
Jojoba is a liquid wax and not a plant oil and heals inflamed skin and wounds and regulates sebum balance in skin and scalp.
While jojoba is known by other names such as goat nut, deer nut, and pignut, it is not related to tree nuts. “Jojoba is not known to be allergenic,” writes Steve Taylor, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Food Science and Technology and Director of the Food Allergy Research and Resource Program of the University of Nebraska- Lincoln. “It is not closely related to any of the common allergy-causing tree nuts. An individual who is allergic to tree nuts would not need to avoid jojoba oil.” Food Allergy News vol. 20.4
The safety of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Esters, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Isomerized Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Alcohol and Synthetic Jojoba Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and based on the available information concluded that Jojoba Oil and the related ingredients were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
More safety information: CIR Safety Review: Based on the large molecular weight of the components of the Jojoba Oil ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that they would not penetrate the skin. The CIR Expert Panel reviewed a number of studies that indicated low acute and subchronic toxicity of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil. Undiluted Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil was not a skin irritant. In a maximization test, no sensitization reactions were observed with Jojoba Alcohol. Jojoba Alcohol and mixture of Jojoba Oil and Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil were not mutagenic in bacterial assays. Tests of topical products containing Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil found them to be nonirritants and nonsensitizers to humans. Sensitization to undiluted Jojoba Oil was not observed.
The use of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax and the other Jojoba ingredients in cosmetic products in the European Union is allowed according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive. Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/
More scientific information: Jojoba is grown for the liquid Jojoba Oil in its seeds. Jojoba Oil is easily refined to be odorless and colorless. Jojoba oil is also stable to oxidation. Jojoba (seed) Oil and its derivatives are used primarily as hair conditioning agents and skin conditioning agents (occlusive).
Cosmetic Ingredient Review
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America.
OUR INGREDIENTS BLACKLIST
According to the precautionary principle, we exclude from our formulas many ingredients that may present a risk for the consumer or for the environment, among which:
Parabens : used as preservatives in many formulas, parabens are endocrine disruptors (harmful for the hormonal balance, which can lead to cases of sterility).
Phenoxyethanol : preservative, easily absorbed dermally, can induce neurotoxic effects and neurological disorders.
Chlorphenesine : Preservative derived from chlorine, pollutant.
Phthalates : fixing agents, allowing perfumes to hold longer or prevent varnish from flaking, but found in many plastic objects (especially PVC). They are suspected of being endocrine disruptors.
Mineral oils : derived from petrochemicals, they are often cheaper than their vegetable counterparts and have no nutritional quality for the skin.
Sulfate : synthetic sulfur-based ingredient, foaming agent that may be irritating to the skin.
Formaldehyde : Preservative suspected to be carcinogenic.
DEA / MEA / TEA : foaming agents and allowing to achieve creamy textures.Substance that is potentially carcinogenic and may cause irritation.
PEG : derived from petroleum, PEG is used as a thickener, emulsifier, surfactant or humectant. Although commonly used in cosmetic products or shampoos, PEGs are believed to be carcinogenic and are also very little biodegradable. They accumulate in nature by sewage flow.
Silicone : used to bring softness to the hair and to disentangle it more easily, silicones are derivatives of the very little biodegradable plastic which pollute the environment by flow in the waste water.
EDTA : helps stabilize cosmetic formulations over time but not biodegradable, pollutes the environment by flowing into wastewater.
Toluene : volatile solvent, pollutant, irritant for the skin, the eyes and the respiratory system.
Triclocarban : preservative, non-biodegradable, toxic for the seabed.
Butylene Glycol : humectant, suspected to be carcinogenic and may cause reproductive harm , non-biodegradable.
Propylene Glycol : Preservative, suspected of being carcinogenic and causing reproductive disorders, non-biodegradable.
Triclosan : powerful but pollutant antimicrobials.
Benzophenone : photosensitizer, suspected to be an endocrine disruptor.
Methylisothiazolinone : a potent preservative, often used to replace parabens, but which is irritating and can cause contact eczema.